Index: Volumes 1 to 10

This is a combined index created from the Index for Volumes 1 to 5 by Meredith Hutton and the Index for Volumes 6 to 10 by John Houstone. The original indexes were published in Australiana Volume 11, Issue 1, published in February 1989.

References are to year: issue number: page.

This index is divided into four sections, these are:

1. Subjects

2. Authors

3. Articles by Title

4. Craftsmen

1. Subjects

Aboriginal

Designs 83:4:20

Governor Davey's Proclamation 88:3:84

Rock Engraving Museum 79:1:6

Architecture 82:4:18

Art

Dictionary of Australian Artists 84:3:25

Prices 86:2:54

J A Clarke's Panorama of Brisbane 88:4:119

Arts & Crafts Movement 87:1:27

Auctions 84:3:15

Escalating Prices 86:2:54

Lawsons 85:3:95

Reynolds Sale, Hobart 85:4:128, 86:1:6

1788 Saleroom 88:1:4

Australian Artists

Dictionary 84:3:25

Bridge Street Explosion 87:2:47

Buildings

Hyde Park Barracks 84:3:8

St Thomas' Church, North Sydney 88:4:116

Sydney Observatory 85:3:103

Van Diemen's Land, In 87:3:83

Carving

Emu Egg 82:3:8

Wood 82:4:21

Cedar Getting 81:4:12

Chronometers

Arnold 86:4:107

Dating 8:3:11

Embroidery

Sampler 85:4:124

Firemarks 84:3:18

Folk Art 88:4:107

Furniture

Andrew Lenehan 88:1:5

Buying Australian 87:2:37

Chesterfield 87:1:8

Crook 84:3:4

Hunts 88:2:47

Inlaid in Queensland 86:1:25

Linton 79:3:16

Mort Collection

Queanbeyan District 85:1:22

Restoration 84:3:16

Reynolds Sale 85:4:128, 86:1:6

Furphy, John 84:3:14

Gardens

Australia's Heritage 86:3:74

Glass 83:3:21 ff

Artefacts, Technology of 85:1:15

Companies 79:2:22

Crown Corning 86:3:76

Engraving 81:1:14

Painting on 84:2:23

Index

To Volumes 1-5 84:1:22, 89:1:12

To Volumes 6-10 89:1:18

Jewellery 81:2:14, 82:4:12

Barbola 83:4:19

G & E Rodd 86:4:103, 87:1:15

Western Australian 85:2:68, 88:4:97

Willis & Sons 88:1:13

Lace

Domestic & Needlework; D'Oyley 79:3:13

Layout for contributed articles 79:3:2

Medals

Australian 86:1:17

Cross March Show 87:2:52

Money Boxes 87:4:105

Motifs 79:3:18, 80:2:8, 80:3:24

Museums

Australian National 86:3:69

Maritime, The 87:4:122

Nicholls, H R 87:2:57

Pewter Mugs 81:1:5

Photography

Early Australian 88:3:88

Picture Framing

Hood Family 88:2:55

Pottery 83:4:17

Australian 79:2:14

Bendigo 79:1:5, 82:4:19

Caarnarvon Ceramic College, The 87:4:117

Convict Pottery Port Arthur, The 85:2:62

Disabled Soldiers Pottery 88:2:52

Doulton 86:3:64

Early Tasmanian 80:1:5

Easterbrook Collection 86:3:80

Field 84:4:25

Hindmarsh 88:1:23

Holford 87:3:86

Koster's Premier Pottery Works 81:1:22

Lithgow 79:1:5, 79:2:15, 81:4:14

MacDiarmid 85:2:57

Marks 83:4:26

Mashman 81:4:16

Medallion 81:3:12

Northam Brick Pottery Works 80:2:6

Stoneware 82:4:11

Sydney & NSW 83:1:29

Transfer Printed 80:2:3

Wedgwood Medallion 79:1:6

Wedgwood Society 79:1:6

Prints 84:4:22

Quiltmaking 86:2:46

Australian Wagga 88:2:37

Restoration 82:4:20, 84:3:11

Scrimshaw 87:3:71

Sculpture

Australian Flora & Fauna in Sandstone 85:3:88

Carved Soapstone Figurine 79:2:31

Illingworth 84:1:11, 84:2:14

Parker 86:4:96

Plaster relief of Sir Redmond Barry 79:1:5

Simonetti 88:1:20

Shipping

SS "Great Britain" 84:2:18

Van Diemen's Land 87:3:83

Silver 80:3:22

Angus & Coote 88:3:74

Australian Colonial 85:2:54

Australian; the J & J Altmann Collection 79:3:14

Caring for 79:3:23

Cross Marsh Show Medal 87:2:52

Design and Marks 85:1:17

Alexander Dick 87:4:110

Dies 79:1:20

Edwards Emu Egg 84:1:9

Edwards Presentation Inkstand 87:3:91

Hahndorfer Kranken - Verein Cup 84:3:19, 86:4:93

Charles Jones 87:1:19, 87:4:104

G & E Rodd 87:1:15

Magnus Goldring 85:1:8

Marks 79:1:22 ff

F J Mole 85:1:25

Mustard Pots; Colman Collection 81:1:24

Plated 79:1:24 ff

W J Sanders & Co 84:4:14

Stokes & Sons 86:2:37

Trowel 81:2:12

Western Australian 79:3:15, 88:4:97

Willis and Sons 79:1:27

Waxwork

Gore Cows 84:1:14

Woodcarving

Parker 86:4:96

Martens 88:4:116

Wunderlich Ltd 80:2:6

Australian Flora & Fauna in Wunderlich Designs 82:3:21

 

2. Authors

Bedford, D 87:2:37

Betteridge, M 82:4:9

Bickersteth, J 84:3:16

Broadbent, J 80:3:15

Bures, S 82:3:19

Cantwell, S 84:1:11, 84:2:14

Caillard, B 79:1:20, 79:3:23

Carlisle, L J 86:1:17

Cavill, K 84:4:14, 85:1:8, 86:2:37, 86:4:103, 86:1:5, 87:1:15, 88:1:13, 88:3:74

Cook, J 82:3:16, 82:4:20

Cooke, G R 85:2:57, 86:1:25, 87:1:27, 87:4:117

Dean, G D 87:4:105

Dolan, D 81:3:11 82:2:10, 85:1:22

Drake, D & V 79:2:22

Duffy, C J 80:1:19

Easterbrook, B 81:4:14, 82:4:19, 83:4:26, 84:2:23, 85:2:62

Eggleton, B 85:1:17, 85:1:25, 86:4:90, 84:4:93, 88:4:116

Erickson, D 88:4:97

Evans, V 84:3:18

Evans, I 80:4:17

Fahy, K 79:1:10, 79:3:18, 80:3:20, 83:1:29, 83:4:20, 83:4:24, 87:4:110, 88:1:5, 88:2:47

Fletcher, D 88:1:20

Ford, G 84:4:25

Gero, A 86:2:46, 88:2:37

Graham, M 79:2:14, 88:2:46

Groom, B 82:1:12, 82:3:19

Groves, R & Lebovic, J 84:4:22

Harris, B 83:1:20

Haselgrove, D 82:4:10

Hawkins, J 85:2:54

Houstone, J 81:2:12, 82:3:22

Hutchinson, R 79:3:21, 84:3:15

Inglis, R 86:4:107

Ingram, T 88:1:4

Ioannou, N 87:3:86, 88:1:23

Irvine, L 86:3:64

James, J W 82:1:15

Johnson, A W 87:2:47

Keenan, A 80:2:19, 81:1:14, 82:3:10, 83:2:23, 83:3:14, 83:3:29, 86:3:76

Landis, A 82:1:22

Lebovic, J 80:1:16, 84:4:22, 88:3:88

McArthur, M 87:3:83, 88:2:55

McDonald, P 81:3:14, 83:1:21, 84:3:25

McKay, J 86:4:96, 88:4:119

Mercer, P 81:2:16, 82:4:21, 86:3:80

Moran, J 83:1:12

Morris, J 88:3:84

North, T 86:3:74

O'Driscoll, B V 87:1:19

O'Driscoll, S 87:4:104

Perry, P 80:1:14

Phillips, R A 80:4:13, 81:1:22, 81:2:14, 81:4:12, 81:4:20, 82:4:21, 84:1:9, 84:3:19, 86:4:93, 87:2:52

Reymond, M B 80:2:11, 80:2:27, 80:4:16, 85:3:95

Robinson, D S 81:3:12

Romot, K 82:2:12

Rumsey, I 80:3:22, 82:1:23, 82:2:9, 83:1:23, 84:2:18, 83:3:14, 87:2:57

Sanker, I G 82:2:16

Sergel, J 79:3:22

Shorter, J 83:2:14

Simpson, A 79:3:19

Simpson, C 82:4:18, 84:3:4, 85:4:124, 87:1:8

Stenning, E 83:2:16

Thompson, C 87:3:91

Timms, P 83:4:17

Tomsett, D 79:1:27

Ungar, E 81:4:16

Van der Ven, A M 85:3:88

Vaughan, J 82:1:18

Wade, J 79:1:15, 79:3:15, 80:2:25, 80:3:10, 80:3:24, 83:4:19, 86:3:69, 87:4:122

Watson, A 82:1:13

West, J 87:3:71

Wickman, W 82:1:12, 86:2:54

Young, L 84:1:14, 85:2:68, 88:4:107

 

 

3. Articles by Title

Achille Simonetti, Sculptor D Fletcher 88:1:20

Alexander Dick, Silversmith K Fahy 87:4:110

Alexander Dick - Silversmith - A Collector's Notes B Caillard 79:1:20

Another Side to Conrad Martens B Eggleton 88:4:116

American Gallery for Maritime Museum J Wade 87:4:122

Andrew Lenehan - Sydney Cabinetmaker K Fahy 88:1:5

Arnold 176: The Vancouver Chronometer R Inglis 86:4:107

Around the Auctions: Queanbeyan D Dolan 85:1:22

Arts and Crafts Movement in Australia G R Cooke 87:1:27

Australian Chesterfield, An C Simpson 84:3:4

Australian Cabinetmakers Billhead, An C Simpson 84:3:4

Australian Colonial Silver J Hawkins 85:2:54

Australian Flora & Fauna on Doulton L Irvine 86:3:64

Australian Flora & Fauna in Sandstone A M Van der Ven 85:3:88

Australian Folk Art L Young 88:4:107

Australian Medals L J Carlisle 86:1:17

Australian National Maritime Museum, The J Wade 86:3:69

Australian Pottery M Graham 79:2:14

Australian Scrimshaw J West 87:3:71

Australia's Garden Heritage T North 86:3:74

Australian Silver Marks S James 82:1:15

Australiana and the Private Collector K Fahy 83:4:24

Australiana Auctions R Phillips 81:4:20

Australiana Ceramic Designs by Lulu Shorter S Shorter 83:2:14

Australiana in the West J Wade 79:3:15

Australia's Flags J Vaughan 82:1:18

Bendigo Barbotine B Easterbrook 82:4:19

Bosleyware Pottery, The R Phillips 80:4:13

Brian Everard Easterbrook Collection of Ceramics P Mercer 86:3:80

Bridge Street Explosion, The A W Johnson 87:2:47

Brief History and Chronology of the Hood Family and their Picture Frames, A M McArthur 88:2:55

Brief Notes on Two Early Adelaide Identities M Raymond 80:2:27

Bush Waxwork: The Gore Cows L Young 84:1:14

Caarnarvon Ceramic College, The G R Cooke 87:4:117

Caring for Silver J Wade 79:3:23

Case for Polyurethane, A J Cook 82:4:20

Charles Jones, Convict Silversmith of Van Diemen's Land B Y O'Driscoll 87:1:19

Charles Jones Gives an Encore S O'Driscoll 87:4:104

Collecting Early Australian Topographical Prints R Grove & J Lebovic 84:4:22

Collecting for a Museum J Wade 79:1:15

Case of the Oatley Clock, The: Is There a Case to Answer I Rumsey 82:2:9

Crown Corning Glass Collection at the Powerhouse Museum A Keenan 86:3:76

Dating of the Kangaroo Clock, The D Dolan 81:3:11

David Barclay Exhibition at the Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery, The P Mercer 81:2:16

David Ell Sale, The I Rumsey 82:1:23

Desirable Disabled Potters, On M Graham 88:2:52

Dictionary of Australian Artists, The P McDonald 84:3:25

Earliest Piece of Queensland Silver?, The J Houstone 81:2:12

Edward Trickett, Australian Sculler A Keenan 82:3:10

Edwards Emu Egg, An R A Phillips 84:1:9

Emu Egg, The - An Australian Dream D Caillard 79:3:23

English Marks on Colonial Pottery? B Easterbrook 83:4:26

English Stoneware in Australia S Haselgrove 82:4:10

Ernest Leviny and Family P Perry 80:1:14

Exhibition Review: Carnival Glass at Hunters Hill A Keenan 83:3:29

Firemarks V Evans 84:3:18

Folklore of the Australian Wagga A Gero 88:2:37

Four Women Studio Potters A Keenan 80:2:19

From Gold Trowel to Gold Brooch C Duffy 80:1:19

From Here and There I Rumsey 83:1:23

Gardenia Pottery, The J Wade 83:4:19

Glass Companies in NSW & Victoria from 1866 to the Present D & V Drake 79:2:22

Glass in Australia, 1788-1939 A Keenan 83:3:14

Going, Going, Gone R Hutchinson 84:3:15

Golding and Son - Australia's Oldest Silversmith Firm K Fahy 83:4:20

Good Sound Cedar R Phillips 81:4:12

Grandmother's Life B Harris 83:1:20

Great Australian Furphy, The I Rumsey 84:3:14

Guide to Australiana Research, A P McDonald 81:3:14

Guide to the Later Works of William Kerr and f M Wendt A I Rumsey 80:3:22

Hahndorfer Kranken-Verein Cup, The R A Phillips 84:3:19

Hahndorfer Kranken-Verein Cup & The China Trade B Eggleton & R A Phillips 86:4:93

Harold Power: The Forgotten Sculptor J McKay 86:4:96

Hints on cleaning Furniture A Simpson 79:3:19

History, Fashion & Design in Australian Silver B Eggleton 85:1:17

History in Clay - Muriel McDiarmid's Drinking Vessels G R Cooke 85:2:57

Hunt's, Sydney Cabinetmakers, The K Fahy 88:2:47

Hyde Park Barracks, The 84:3:8

Inlaid Furniture in Queensland G R Cooke 86:1:25

In Praise of Old Surfaces J Bickersteth 84:3:16

Introduction to Buying Australian Antique Furniture, An D Bedford 87:2:37

Introduction to Collecting Early Australian Photography, An J Lebovic 88:3:88

J A Clark's Grand Picture of Brisbane J McKay 88:4:119

James Cunningham, Sydney Wood Carver J Wade 80:3:10

Jewellery of Willis & Sons of Melbourne K Cavill 88:1:13

Jewellery & Silverware of G & E Rodd & its Successors, The K Cavill 86:4:103, 87:1:15

Kangaroo and emu in Cast Iron, The K Fahy 79:3:18

Kangaroo Mustard Pot, A J Wade 81:1:24

Land Records and Historic Buildings M Reymond 80:4:16

Lawsons M Reymond 85:3:95

Leslie Wilkinson: Architect C Simpson 82:4:18

Light - An Early View of Adelaide M Reymond 80:2:11

Lithgow & Adelaide: The Holford Connection N Ioannou 87:3:86

Maestrophone, The J Sergel 79:3:22

Mashman Brothers Pottery at Chatswood NSW, The E Ungar 81:4:16

Mint, The 83:1:17

Mint and Hyde Park Barracks, The J Broadbent 80:3:15

Monument to Australia's Centenary - The Strasburg Clock Model at Sydney's Museum of Applied Arts

and Sciences, A E Stenning 83:2:16

Money Boxes in Australia G D Dean 87:4:105

Neglected Silversmith, A 1 Houstone 82:3:22

Nelson Illingworth S Cantwell 84:1:11

New Museum of Australian Decorative Arts M Belleridge 82:4:9

Nineteenth Century Australian Jewellery J Moran 83:1:12

Nineteenth Century Silver and Goldsmiths (Jewellers) of Western Australia D Erickson 88:4:97

Notes on a Message to the Tasmanian Aborigines in 1829 J Morris 88:3:84

Notes on the Convict Pottery at Port Arthur, Tasmania B Easterbrook 85:2:62

Origin of a Rare Australian Sampler C Simpson 85:4:124

Painting on Glass B Easterbrook 84:2:23

Passing of a Pottery, The R Phillips 81:1:22

Pot Gathering in the Provinces P Timms 83:4:17

Potters and Potteries in Sydney and New South Wales 1803-1900 Kevin Fahy 83:1:29

Prize Medal & The Hindmarsh Pottery, The N Ioannou 88:1:23

Queensland Secession Medallions of 1859, The D Robinson 81:3:12

Quiltmakers from our Past A Gero 86:2:46

Recent Acquisitions at the Tasmanian Museum P Mercer 82:4:21

Reflections: An Exhibition Review A Keenan 83:2:23

Reynolds Sale, Hobart, The 85:4:128

Richard Daintree: A Note on his Photographs I Sanker 82:2:16

Robert Jones and the Cross Marsh Show R A Phillips 87:2:52

1788 - Sale Room: A Faker's Paradise T Ingram 88:1:4

Shell of SS "Great Britain", The I Rumsey 84:2:18

Sideboard by Schulim Krimper, A Watson 82:1:13

Silverware of Angus & Coote, Sutton Electroplate Company and Perfection Plate, The K Cavill 88:3:74

Silverware of Magnus Goldring Inc. Edwin Harrop, The K Cavill 85:1:8

Silverware of Stokes & Sons, The K Cavill 86:2:37

Some Notes on House and Shipbuilding in Van Diemen's Land M McArthur 87:3:83

Some Notes on Nineteenth Century Cabinetmakers Labels & Mark R Hutchinson 79:3:21

Some Possible Lithgow Pottery from the Brownfield Period B Easterbrook 81:4:14

Statuette of Sir Henry Parkes by Nelson Illingworth, A S Cantwell 84:2:14

"Substantial Evidence of your Gratitude" - Presentation Inkstand by William Edwards C Thompson 87:3:91

Sydney Furniture Inventory, 1865, A K Fahy 83:4:24

Sydney Harbour Bridge 50th Anniversary J Cook 82:2:16

Sydney Observatory - An Historical Background 85:3:103

Sydney Technical College and its architect W E Kemp K Romot 82:2:12

Sydney - The 1850s: The Lost Collections B Groom & W Wickman 82:1:12

Technology of Glass Artefacts, The 85:1:15

Thrill of the Chase, The B Eggleton 85:1:25

Up, Up and Away W Wickman 86:2:54

Webb and Rider, Two Sydney Glass Engravers A Keenan 81:1:14

Wegwood Fauna with Australian Associations A Landis 82:1:22

Well-Travelled Egg, A D Phillips 82:4:22

Wendt - 125 Years R Phillips 81:2:14

Western Australian Jewellers L Young 85:2:68

What is an original Print - A guide to the process and techniques of original graphic work! J Lebovic

80:1:16

Who was Australia's First Silversmith? K Fahy 80:3:20

Who was H R Nicholls? I Rumsey 87:2:57

William Toose, Australian Silversmith J Wade 80:2:25

Willis Gone Wendt D Tomsett 79:1:27

W J Sanders and Company K Cavill 84:4:14

Womens Domestic and Leisure Crafts P McDonald 83:1:21

Wunderlich Designers and Designs S Bures & B Groom 82:3:19

 

4. Craftsmen

Angas, G F Artist 79:2:9

Arnold, ] Chronometer Maker 86:4:107

Austin & Meurant Silversmiths 82:3:22

Barclay, D Silversmith 81:2:16

Bosley, T G and A G Pottery 80:4:13

Bourden, W Cabinetmaker 86:1:25

Boyd Family Pottery 79:2:9

Brunkhorst Silversmith 79:3:15

Bruton, M A Quiltmaker 86:4:47

Buist, I Embroiderer 85:4:124

Clayton, S Silversmith 83:2:22

Clarke, J A Artist 88:4:119

Crook, S Cabinetmaker 84:3:4

Culley, D Guilder and Picture Framer 80:2:27

Cunningham, J Wood Carver 80:3:10

Daintree, R Geology and Photographer 82:2:16

Deerbon, I Potter 80:2:19 and 21

Debney, G R Cabinetmaker 80:2:27

Delarue, H Silversmith 79:2:8

Devereux, Mrs W P Potter 80:2:21

Dick, A Silversmith 87:4:110

Edwards, W Silversmith 84:1:9, 87:3:91

Eyre, V Potter 80:2:19f

Falconer, J Glass Stainer 83:3:21

Felton, A & Grimwade F Glassmakers 83:3:21

Field Potter 82:4:11

Fillans & Macintosh Stonemasons 85:3:88

Fowler, R Potter 82:4:11

Gardener, G Jeweller 83:4:19

Goldring, M Silversmith 85:1:8

Gore, W Modeller 84:1:8

Griffen, W B Architect 82:4:18

Harley, W Silversmith 82:3:22

Henri, L Sculptor 85:3:88

Holford, W Potter 80:2:18, 87:3:86

Holmes, H D Carver 79:3:16

Hood, R V & Family Pictureframe Makers 88:2:55

Hunt, E & C Cabinetmakers 88:2:47

Hustwit, A Potter 87:4:117

Illingworth, N Sculptor 84:1:11, 84:2:14

James, P Potter 80:2:18

Jones, C Silversmith 87:1:19, 87:4:104

Jones, H T Furniture 79:3:21

Josephson, J Silversmith 82:3:22

Kemp, W E Architect 82:2:12

Kerr, W Silversmith 80:3:22

Leak, J Potter 82:4:11

Lenehan, A Furniture 79:3:21, 87:1:8, 88:1:5

Levey Glasscutter 82:1:8

Light, Col. W M Artist and S.G. of S.A. 82:2:11

Linton, J A L Silver 79:3:16

Linton, J W R Silver and Furniture 79:3:16

MacDiarmid, M Potter 85:2:57

Madeley Carver 79:3:16

Mahood, M Potter 80:2:22

Martens, C Artist & Woodcarver 88:4:116

Mashman, H and W Potters 81:4:16

Mason, J Cabinetmaker 86:1:25

Meurant & Austin Silversmiths 82:3:22

Moreton, W Jeweller 83:1:12

Oatley, J Clockmaker 82:2:9

Ogilvie, E M Porcelain Painter 79:3:12

Olson, S Cabinetmaker 86:1:25

Parker, H Sculptor 86:4:96

Pavey, A Furniture 79:3:16

Raphael, J G Furniture 79:3:21

Rider, J C Glass Engraver 81:1:14

Rodd, G & E Silversmiths 87:1:15

Ross, J Glass Maker 83:3:21

Rudd, T Jeweller 82:2:8

Sanders, W J Silversmith 84:4:14

Shearing, G & W Potters 88:1:23

Shorter, L Ceramic Designs 83:2:14

Simonetti, A Sculptor 88:1:20

Sly, J Furniture 79:3:21

Smith, R B Clockmaker 83:2:16

Soblusky, J M Cabinetmaker 86:1:25

Soully (Scully) Silversmith 82:3:22

Spuller, R Jewellery 83:4:19

Steiner, H Silversmith 79:3:15, 84:3:19, 86:4:93

Stokes, T Silversmith 86:2:37

Temple Furniture 82:4:22

Thomle, P Cabinetmaker 86:1:25

Todd, S Woodcarving 82:4:21

Toose, W E Silversmith 80:2:25

Tye, A F Quiltmaker 86:2:46

Webb, F P Glass Engraver 81:1:14

Webster Furniture 79:3:20

Wendt, J M Silversmith 80:1:5 and 80:3:22

Wilkinson, L Architect 82:4:18

Willis, R T & Sons Jewellers 88:1:13

Wilson, H Architect 82:4:18

Wooley, H Furniture Manuf. 79:3:20f